Sunday, March 20, 2016

Saturday, January 9, 2016

Life In India

5 years ago, when I found out that I had to continue my studies in India,

I cried a river.

I was on a vacation that time and the news literally ruined the whole trip.

I admit, it was quite difficult to adapt to the environment and cultures but I have to say that there are few life lessons that I can, maybe, implement it in my life.

1. Not Judgmental

If you come to India, language is not really a problem because almost everyone can speak English. Maybe just a broken English but people from all walks of life can speak English.

People over there, they are not judgmental. Whether your English is fluent or crappy, people just couldn't care less about it as long as the message can be delivered.

Throughout my whole life in India, I never heard any of my Indian friends said "OMG, her English is bad,"

2. Proud Nation

No matter how educated they are, no matter how rich they are, no matter in what social class they are, they are very proud to be Indians.

They are very proud of their own language, they are very proud of their cultures and they are very proud of their own products.

Even though they are from high social class, they are very happy to speak in their language when they meet someone who speak the same language; be it in Hindi, Telegu, Tulu, etc.

And they prefer to listen to Bollywood songs and movies more than English songs and movies.

They use local products more than International products.

And the best part is, they also sell products like shampoo, soap, etc in very small bottles like each costs around Rs15 (70 cent) so that all people from all walks of life can have shampoo and soap to bathe.

3. Treat Guests Like Kings

I have a lot of Indian friends and when they invite you to their house, just make sure you bring a big tummy with you!

They loveeeeeeeeeeee serving their guests with lots of food.

And you just can't say no when they add more food to your plate.

They will go through a great length to make you feel welcomed at their home.

4. They Take Criticism Professionally

I could still remember my friends being scolded very badly by lecturers and I was like, wow, that could leave a big scar.

But astonishingly, my friends, they didn't take the harsh comments personally.

To them, it's just masuk telinga kanan, keluar telinga kiri.

No hard feelings bro.

After being scolded, they looked just fine and continued their life as though it never happened!

When I asked them, they were just saying, "Oh, maybe his mood is off today,"

Like wow!

They really know how to switch off their emotions.

5. They Value Friendship

In India, I'd never felt burdened to ask for help from my Indian friends.

They are very happy to help you when you have problems.

And they are very sincere about it.

When I needed two witnesses for my visa renewal, it was very easy for me to get those witnesses, my Indian friends came all the way from their home and spent their whole day with me at the office even though that was the only off day for them.

When I couldn't find any patient for my final exam, my own security guard willingly agreed to be my patient.

And they always tried their best to make me feel like home :)

So that's a lil bit about my life in India. Despite the cons over there (you can read in my older posts), there are pros that I think a lil bit hard for me to see here in my country.

With my friends :)


On Graduation Day

Blog Noob

This blog seriously needs some makeover.

Like the photo at the header, few years back I thought that was the most artistic, hi-res photo I'd ever clicked.


My now photos. Just to compare with the photo at the header :p 

Poooooohhhh~~ *blow dust*


This is Suraya in 2016 (I am 26 this year, just so you know :P)

I'm glad that I've found my way back to this blog because I totally forgot the password! *blow dust* *cough*

First, I spent some time reading my old posts.

It feels funny yet exciting.

It's like retrieving old memories, locked hidden, way back in my mind!

So what's new about me now?

Alhamdulillah, I am well and fyi, I'm happy to say that I'm already back for good..... and I've graduated...and....I am now a dental surgeon!! *claps*


I guess this blog has skipped like my 4 years plus of life :p

And YES! I am still with the same man; my own best friend :)

It's been 6 years plus with S and NOPE! We're not yet married.

But will be, very soon , Insya Allah. Please pray for us :)

I'm already home since last year September.

I was thrilled and excited for the new life that I was about to get into.


Of course, life doesn't always go the way we wanted.

I am still unemployed till date.

So, kids, even doctors nowadays face unemployment.

But on the bright side,

I take it as a time given for me to rest, to spend more time with family, to prepare myself in becoming a wife, to prepare my wedding...and you know, just to be better.

And as a time for me to blog about my life in India and my life right now :p


Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Third Year

Hello third year! I was absent for nearly a year++ due to the most tiring second year coursework that almost got me thinking of quitting dentistry, get married and have babies instead (but come to think of it, having babies should be even more difficult eh?). Lots of drama, tears, and injuries along the way due to extensive pre-clinical work. Yep, managed to get some scars due to lab injuries, thank you very much prosthodontics. Damn you. However, Alhamdulillah, all praise to the mighty Allah, i managed to passed my second year with first class distinction despite the fact that there was a water crisis in my area, felt like living in zimbabwe or any other remote areas. I almost ran out of patience due to the extreme stress and the local people with their super awesome tongue-twisting words and manipulating skills, almost made me wanted to strangle every each one of them and that's not included with the garlic smelled armpits which is everywhere... Yucks. And the experience of sucking leukemic patient's blood by using my own mouth via a tube connected to a pipette is very disgusting too. I had no choice but to do it if i want to pass my pathology. So, if you get the chance to study in India, just forget it. Unless of course, you're VERY ADVENTUROUS and love dramas. However, despite the ugly dramas and unforgetful unfortunate events during my studies in India, it surely helps to build my character I guess. If you can handle the people here, you surely can handle other people around the world. Lol. And..if you can survive in India, you surely can survive better in Malaysia. I'd been living in a water crisis condition in almost 1 month and no electric supply for more than 12 hours during my final exam. Come to think of it, I have no idea how I managed to get through that. Now i'm in Bangalore, on the way to My shit-hole again. Peace y'all.

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Aim For


InsyaAllah :)


By the way,

I was so stressed up lately. It wasn't just me but others surrounding me as well (one even went missing since last Thursday, only to find out yesterday =.=")

But my way of easing my mind and soul, apart from praying of course, is

And here is what I bought...

A jewelry box!

Me love it :) And it's a handmade product by an Indian artisan . I bought one for mum too :D

And after that...indulging myself in this sinful burger...


Thank You Allah for making everything a lot better for me :)  

For those who are at the most bottom part in life, there's another quote which I like and always keep in mind in order to keep me going :)

"Just Have Faith In Allah and keep on praying because there are always answers to it, either be it a 'yes', 'not yet' or  'there's something else better for you dear' " :)

Friday, April 15, 2011

life is like a bubble on the sea (hihi)

"Deep inside, we all know that we're gonna get hurt once we start caring for someone. It just that we hide it because we want to believe in magic"

A quote given by a good friend of mine :)

Thank you so much :D

You should start writing a motivational book my friend!! Hahahahahaha!

PS: Don't worry you'll definitely be in my will when I'm rich :p

Life seems a lot brighter now...lalalalala~ :)